The right spot near Bigbury-on-Sea. At the right time.
Every beach within 25 km of Bigbury-on-Sea, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.
13 beaches within 25 km of Bigbury-on-Sea, United Kingdom, each scored 0–100 for today by sport and ability level.
The best-scoring spot near Bigbury-on-Sea right now is Bantham Beach — 94/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 1 km away.
| Spot | Distance | Best today | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sedgewell Cove0.2 km | 0.2 km | 85/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Challisborough Beach0.8 km | 0.8 km | 85/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Bantham Beach0.8 km | 0.8 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| South Milton Sands3.3 km | 3.3 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Mouthwell Sands4.6 km | 4.6 km | 92/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Wonwell Beach4.8 km | 4.8 km | 93/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Mothecombe beach5.4 km | 5.4 km | 83/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Salcombe North Sands9.8 km | 9.8 km | 87/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| South Sands Beach9.9 km | 9.9 km | 88/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Sunny cove beach10.5 km | 10.5 km | 84/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Wembury Beach14.4 km | 14.4 km | 91/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Blackpool Sands20.4 km | 20.4 km | 91/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Sandways Beach22.6 km | 22.6 km | 86/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
Distances are straight-line from the centre of Bigbury-on-Sea, not driving distance. “Best today” is the highest score across all sports and ability levels at that spot for the current hour, so a spot can rank highly for a discipline you do not do — open the spot page for the full sport × ability breakdown.
The list above is ranked by distance and covers every ability. These are ranked by how forgiving the conditions are for someone starting out.
There are 13 beaches and watersports spots within 25 km of Bigbury-on-Sea, United Kingdom, ranging from 0 km to 23 km away. Each one is scored 0–100 for ten watersports across four ability levels.
The best-scoring spot near Bigbury-on-Sea right now is Bantham Beach — 94/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 1 km away.
Every spot gets a 0–100 score per sport and per ability level, derived from nearshore wave modelling over seafloor bathymetry plus national met-office wind forecasts — so a beginner and an expert see different scores for the same conditions on the same day. Scores update hourly.
Every beach within 25 km of Bigbury-on-Sea, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.