The right spot near Costa Calma. At the right time.
Every beach within 25 km of Costa Calma, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.
14 beaches within 25 km of Costa Calma, Spain, each scored 0–100 for today by sport and ability level.
The best-scoring spot near Costa Calma right now is Playa de Sotavento de Jandía — 97/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 6 km away.
| Spot | Distance | Best today | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playas de Costa Calma0.4 km | 0.4 km | 81/100ExcellentE-Foiling · Expert | E-Foiling · Expert |
| Playa Esmeralda Norte1.3 km | 1.3 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa Esmeralda1.8 km | 1.8 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playas de Matas Blancas2.8 km | 2.8 km | 95/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Sotavento2.9 km | 2.9 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Sotavento de Jandía6.1 km | 6.1 km | 97/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa del Viejo Reyes6.4 km | 6.4 km | 92/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa la Lajita7.6 km | 7.6 km | 90/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Esquinzo10.8 km | 10.8 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Tarajalejo11.0 km | 11.0 km | 88/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa Esquinzo-Butihondom11.8 km | 11.8 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Butihondo13.4 km | 13.4 km | 97/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa del Matorral15.5 km | 15.5 km | 97/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Giniginamar15.6 km | 15.6 km | 91/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
Distances are straight-line from the centre of Costa Calma, not driving distance. “Best today” is the highest score across all sports and ability levels at that spot for the current hour, so a spot can rank highly for a discipline you do not do — open the spot page for the full sport × ability breakdown.
The list above is ranked by distance and covers every ability. These are ranked by how forgiving the conditions are for someone starting out.
There are 14 beaches and watersports spots within 25 km of Costa Calma, Spain, ranging from 0 km to 16 km away. Each one is scored 0–100 for ten watersports across four ability levels.
The best-scoring spot near Costa Calma right now is Playa de Sotavento de Jandía — 97/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 6 km away.
Every spot gets a 0–100 score per sport and per ability level, derived from nearshore wave modelling over seafloor bathymetry plus national met-office wind forecasts — so a beginner and an expert see different scores for the same conditions on the same day. Scores update hourly.
Every beach within 25 km of Costa Calma, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.