The right spot near Esquinzo. At the right time.
Every beach within 25 km of Esquinzo, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.
14 beaches within 25 km of Esquinzo, Spain, each scored 0–100 for today by sport and ability level.
The best-scoring spot near Esquinzo right now is Playa de Butihondo — 97/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 2 km away.
| Spot | Distance | Best today | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playa de Esquinzo0.5 km | 0.5 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa Esquinzo-Butihondom0.5 km | 0.5 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Butihondo2.1 km | 2.1 km | 97/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa del Matorral4.2 km | 4.2 km | 97/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Cruz Roja4.9 km | 4.9 km | 92/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Sotavento de Jandía5.2 km | 5.2 km | 97/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Sotavento8.5 km | 8.5 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Cofete9.2 km | 9.2 km | 89/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa Esmeralda9.5 km | 9.5 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa Esmeralda Norte10.0 km | 10.0 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playas de Costa Calma11.5 km | 11.5 km | 81/100ExcellentE-Foiling · Expert | E-Foiling · Expert |
| Playas de Matas Blancas14.1 km | 14.1 km | 95/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa del Viejo Reyes16.7 km | 16.7 km | 92/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa Morro de Potala17.8 km | 17.8 km | 97/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
Distances are straight-line from the centre of Esquinzo, not driving distance. “Best today” is the highest score across all sports and ability levels at that spot for the current hour, so a spot can rank highly for a discipline you do not do — open the spot page for the full sport × ability breakdown.
The list above is ranked by distance and covers every ability. These are ranked by how forgiving the conditions are for someone starting out.
There are 14 beaches and watersports spots within 25 km of Esquinzo, Spain, ranging from 1 km to 18 km away. Each one is scored 0–100 for ten watersports across four ability levels.
The best-scoring spot near Esquinzo right now is Playa de Butihondo — 97/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 2 km away.
Every spot gets a 0–100 score per sport and per ability level, derived from nearshore wave modelling over seafloor bathymetry plus national met-office wind forecasts — so a beginner and an expert see different scores for the same conditions on the same day. Scores update hourly.
Every beach within 25 km of Esquinzo, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.