The right spot near Fos-sur-Mer. At the right time.
Every beach within 25 km of Fos-sur-Mer, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.
11 beaches within 25 km of Fos-sur-Mer, France, each scored 0–100 for today by sport and ability level.
The best-scoring spot near Fos-sur-Mer right now is Plage de Martigues — 96/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 14 km away.
| Spot | Distance | Best today | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plage du Cavaou1.1 km | 1.1 km | 79/100GoodWing Foiling · Expert | Wing Foiling · Expert |
| Grande Plage1.1 km | 1.1 km | 87/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| plage de Bonnieu12.0 km | 12.0 km | 84/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Intermediate | Kite Foiling · Intermediate |
| Plage de Martigues13.8 km | 13.8 km | 96/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage du Verdon14.4 km | 14.4 km | 86/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Anse de la Couronne Vieille15.0 km | 15.0 km | 88/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage Sainte-Croix15.6 km | 15.6 km | 88/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Escalier de la plage16.3 km | 16.3 km | 76/100GoodKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de l'hermitage18.7 km | 18.7 km | 89/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage des Beaumettes19.8 km | 19.8 km | 79/100GoodKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage du Cap Rousset21.6 km | 21.6 km | 89/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
Distances are straight-line from the centre of Fos-sur-Mer, not driving distance. “Best today” is the highest score across all sports and ability levels at that spot for the current hour, so a spot can rank highly for a discipline you do not do — open the spot page for the full sport × ability breakdown.
There are 11 beaches and watersports spots within 25 km of Fos-sur-Mer, France, ranging from 1 km to 22 km away. Each one is scored 0–100 for ten watersports across four ability levels.
The best-scoring spot near Fos-sur-Mer right now is Plage de Martigues — 96/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 14 km away.
Every spot gets a 0–100 score per sport and per ability level, derived from nearshore wave modelling over seafloor bathymetry plus national met-office wind forecasts — so a beginner and an expert see different scores for the same conditions on the same day. Scores update hourly.
Every beach within 25 km of Fos-sur-Mer, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.