The right spot near Gruissan. At the right time.
Every beach within 25 km of Gruissan, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.
14 beaches within 25 km of Gruissan, France, each scored 0–100 for today by sport and ability level.
The best-scoring spot near Gruissan right now is Plage Les Coussoules — 91/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 17 km away.
| Spot | Distance | Best today | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plage des Chalets1.5 km | 1.5 km | 88/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage des Chalets1.5 km | 1.5 km | 86/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de Mateille4.1 km | 4.1 km | 71/100GoodKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de la Vieille Nouvelle6.0 km | 6.0 km | 71/100GoodKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage du Créneau Naturel7.8 km | 7.8 km | 86/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de Narbonne plage9.1 km | 9.1 km | 88/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage Port La Nouvelle9.9 km | 9.9 km | 82/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage Saint Pierre La Mer12.1 km | 12.1 km | 87/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage du Rouet14.5 km | 14.5 km | 90/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage Les Coussoules17.0 km | 17.0 km | 91/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage Des Montilles18.0 km | 18.0 km | 90/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de Valras21.3 km | 21.3 km | 84/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Leucate Plage21.5 km | 21.5 km | 74/100GoodKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage naturiste Port Leucate24.1 km | 24.1 km | 79/100GoodKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
Distances are straight-line from the centre of Gruissan, not driving distance. “Best today” is the highest score across all sports and ability levels at that spot for the current hour, so a spot can rank highly for a discipline you do not do — open the spot page for the full sport × ability breakdown.
The list above is ranked by distance and covers every ability. These are ranked by how forgiving the conditions are for someone starting out.
There are 14 beaches and watersports spots within 25 km of Gruissan, France, ranging from 1 km to 24 km away. Each one is scored 0–100 for ten watersports across four ability levels.
The best-scoring spot near Gruissan right now is Plage Les Coussoules — 91/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 17 km away.
Every spot gets a 0–100 score per sport and per ability level, derived from nearshore wave modelling over seafloor bathymetry plus national met-office wind forecasts — so a beginner and an expert see different scores for the same conditions on the same day. Scores update hourly.
Every beach within 25 km of Gruissan, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.