The right spot near Le Grau-du-Roi. At the right time.
Every beach within 25 km of Le Grau-du-Roi, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.
14 beaches within 25 km of Le Grau-du-Roi, France, each scored 0–100 for today by sport and ability level.
The best-scoring spot near Le Grau-du-Roi right now is Plage de Port Camargue — 97/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 1 km away.
| Spot | Distance | Best today | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plage de Port Camargue1.4 km | 1.4 km | 97/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage Nord1.8 km | 1.8 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Beginner | Kite Foiling · Beginner |
| Plage de l'Espiguette2.3 km | 2.3 km | 96/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage du Boucanet3.6 km | 3.6 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage naturiste de l'Espiguette5.5 km | 5.5 km | 91/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage du Point Zéro6.3 km | 6.3 km | 85/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage du Grand Travers9.1 km | 9.1 km | 88/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Carnon Plage13.0 km | 13.0 km | 85/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage Palavas les flots15.0 km | 15.0 km | 97/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de l’Hôtel de Ville16.5 km | 16.5 km | 85/100ExcellentWindsurfing · Advanced | Windsurfing · Advanced |
| Plage de Palavas17.1 km | 17.1 km | 73/100GoodKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage Palavas-les-flots18.4 km | 18.4 km | 88/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage du Pilou20.2 km | 20.2 km | 79/100GoodKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage ouest de Sainte Marie23.3 km | 23.3 km | 74/100GoodWing Foiling · Expert | Wing Foiling · Expert |
Distances are straight-line from the centre of Le Grau-du-Roi, not driving distance. “Best today” is the highest score across all sports and ability levels at that spot for the current hour, so a spot can rank highly for a discipline you do not do — open the spot page for the full sport × ability breakdown.
The list above is ranked by distance and covers every ability. These are ranked by how forgiving the conditions are for someone starting out.
There are 14 beaches and watersports spots within 25 km of Le Grau-du-Roi, France, ranging from 1 km to 23 km away. Each one is scored 0–100 for ten watersports across four ability levels.
The best-scoring spot near Le Grau-du-Roi right now is Plage de Port Camargue — 97/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 1 km away.
Every spot gets a 0–100 score per sport and per ability level, derived from nearshore wave modelling over seafloor bathymetry plus national met-office wind forecasts — so a beginner and an expert see different scores for the same conditions on the same day. Scores update hourly.
Every beach within 25 km of Le Grau-du-Roi, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.