The right spot near Les Tamaris. At the right time.
Every beach within 25 km of Les Tamaris, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.
14 beaches within 25 km of Les Tamaris, France, each scored 0–100 for today by sport and ability level.
The best-scoring spot near Les Tamaris right now is Plage de Martigues — 96/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 3 km away.
| Spot | Distance | Best today | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plage Sainte-Croix0.3 km | 0.3 km | 88/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Escalier de la plage0.3 km | 0.3 km | 76/100GoodKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Anse de la Couronne Vieille1.6 km | 1.6 km | 88/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage du Verdon2.0 km | 2.0 km | 86/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de Martigues3.2 km | 3.2 km | 96/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de l'hermitage3.5 km | 3.5 km | 89/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| plage de Bonnieu4.4 km | 4.4 km | 84/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Intermediate | Kite Foiling · Intermediate |
| Plage des Beaumettes4.9 km | 4.9 km | 79/100GoodKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage du Cap Rousset7.0 km | 7.0 km | 89/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Grande Plage15.1 km | 15.1 km | 87/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Pointe de Figuerolles15.6 km | 15.6 km | 91/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage du Cavaou16.8 km | 16.8 km | 79/100GoodWing Foiling · Expert | Wing Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de la Lave18.1 km | 18.1 km | 83/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de Morgiret19.5 km | 19.5 km | 90/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Advanced | Kite Foiling · Advanced |
Distances are straight-line from the centre of Les Tamaris, not driving distance. “Best today” is the highest score across all sports and ability levels at that spot for the current hour, so a spot can rank highly for a discipline you do not do — open the spot page for the full sport × ability breakdown.
The list above is ranked by distance and covers every ability. These are ranked by how forgiving the conditions are for someone starting out.
There are 14 beaches and watersports spots within 25 km of Les Tamaris, France, ranging from 0 km to 19 km away. Each one is scored 0–100 for ten watersports across four ability levels.
The best-scoring spot near Les Tamaris right now is Plage de Martigues — 96/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 3 km away.
Every spot gets a 0–100 score per sport and per ability level, derived from nearshore wave modelling over seafloor bathymetry plus national met-office wind forecasts — so a beginner and an expert see different scores for the same conditions on the same day. Scores update hourly.
Every beach within 25 km of Les Tamaris, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.