The right spot near Mothecombe. At the right time.
Every beach within 25 km of Mothecombe, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.
14 beaches within 25 km of Mothecombe, United Kingdom, each scored 0–100 for today by sport and ability level.
The best-scoring spot near Mothecombe right now is Bantham Beach — 94/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 6 km away.
| Spot | Distance | Best today | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mothecombe beach0.4 km | 0.4 km | 83/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Wonwell Beach0.4 km | 0.4 km | 93/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Challisborough Beach4.3 km | 4.3 km | 85/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Sedgewell Cove5.1 km | 5.1 km | 85/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Bantham Beach5.9 km | 5.9 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| South Milton Sands8.4 km | 8.4 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Mouthwell Sands9.4 km | 9.4 km | 92/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Wembury Beach9.8 km | 9.8 km | 91/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Salcombe North Sands14.9 km | 14.9 km | 87/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| South Sands Beach15.0 km | 15.0 km | 88/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Sunny cove beach15.5 km | 15.5 km | 84/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Sandways Beach17.9 km | 17.9 km | 86/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Tregonhawke Beach21.4 km | 21.4 km | 86/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Tregantle Beach23.8 km | 23.8 km | 82/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
Distances are straight-line from the centre of Mothecombe, not driving distance. “Best today” is the highest score across all sports and ability levels at that spot for the current hour, so a spot can rank highly for a discipline you do not do — open the spot page for the full sport × ability breakdown.
The list above is ranked by distance and covers every ability. These are ranked by how forgiving the conditions are for someone starting out.
There are 14 beaches and watersports spots within 25 km of Mothecombe, United Kingdom, ranging from 0 km to 24 km away. Each one is scored 0–100 for ten watersports across four ability levels.
The best-scoring spot near Mothecombe right now is Bantham Beach — 94/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 6 km away.
Every spot gets a 0–100 score per sport and per ability level, derived from nearshore wave modelling over seafloor bathymetry plus national met-office wind forecasts — so a beginner and an expert see different scores for the same conditions on the same day. Scores update hourly.
Every beach within 25 km of Mothecombe, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.