The right spot near Palavas-les-Flots. At the right time.
Every beach within 25 km of Palavas-les-Flots, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.
14 beaches within 25 km of Palavas-les-Flots, France, each scored 0–100 for today by sport and ability level.
The best-scoring spot near Palavas-les-Flots right now is Plage Palavas les flots — 97/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 1 km away.
| Spot | Distance | Best today | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plage de l’Hôtel de Ville0.4 km | 0.4 km | 85/100ExcellentWindsurfing · Advanced | Windsurfing · Advanced |
| Plage de Palavas1.1 km | 1.1 km | 73/100GoodKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage Palavas les flots1.5 km | 1.5 km | 97/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage Palavas-les-flots2.6 km | 2.6 km | 88/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Carnon Plage4.0 km | 4.0 km | 85/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage du Pilou4.8 km | 4.8 km | 79/100GoodKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage du Grand Travers9.2 km | 9.2 km | 88/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage des Aresquiers12.7 km | 12.7 km | 76/100GoodKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage du Point Zéro12.8 km | 12.8 km | 85/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de Port Camargue14.9 km | 14.9 km | 97/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de l'Espiguette15.0 km | 15.0 km | 96/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage du Boucanet15.5 km | 15.5 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Frontignan plage15.6 km | 15.6 km | 87/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage Nord16.0 km | 16.0 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Beginner | Kite Foiling · Beginner |
Distances are straight-line from the centre of Palavas-les-Flots, not driving distance. “Best today” is the highest score across all sports and ability levels at that spot for the current hour, so a spot can rank highly for a discipline you do not do — open the spot page for the full sport × ability breakdown.
The list above is ranked by distance and covers every ability. These are ranked by how forgiving the conditions are for someone starting out.
There are 14 beaches and watersports spots within 25 km of Palavas-les-Flots, France, ranging from 0 km to 16 km away. Each one is scored 0–100 for ten watersports across four ability levels.
The best-scoring spot near Palavas-les-Flots right now is Plage Palavas les flots — 97/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 1 km away.
Every spot gets a 0–100 score per sport and per ability level, derived from nearshore wave modelling over seafloor bathymetry plus national met-office wind forecasts — so a beginner and an expert see different scores for the same conditions on the same day. Scores update hourly.
Every beach within 25 km of Palavas-les-Flots, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.