The right spot near Portrush. At the right time.
Every beach within 25 km of Portrush, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.
7 beaches within 25 km of Portrush, United Kingdom, each scored 0–100 for today by sport and ability level.
The best-scoring spot near Portrush right now is West Strand Beach — 94/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 1 km away.
| Spot | Distance | Best today | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portrush East Strand0.2 km | 0.2 km | 89/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| West Strand Beach1.3 km | 1.3 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| White Rocks1.4 km | 1.4 km | 88/100ExcellentSurfing · Intermediate | Surfing · Intermediate |
| Portstewart Strand8.0 km | 8.0 km | 94/100Epic!Surfing · Beginner | Surfing · Beginner |
| Castlerock Beach10.4 km | 10.4 km | 84/100ExcellentSurfing · Intermediate | Surfing · Intermediate |
| Benone beach15.6 km | 15.6 km | 87/100ExcellentSurfing · Beginner | Surfing · Beginner |
| Whitepark Bay Beach15.7 km | 15.7 km | 89/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
Distances are straight-line from the centre of Portrush, not driving distance. “Best today” is the highest score across all sports and ability levels at that spot for the current hour, so a spot can rank highly for a discipline you do not do — open the spot page for the full sport × ability breakdown.
There are 7 beaches and watersports spots within 25 km of Portrush, United Kingdom, ranging from 0 km to 16 km away. Each one is scored 0–100 for ten watersports across four ability levels.
The best-scoring spot near Portrush right now is West Strand Beach — 94/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 1 km away.
Every spot gets a 0–100 score per sport and per ability level, derived from nearshore wave modelling over seafloor bathymetry plus national met-office wind forecasts — so a beginner and an expert see different scores for the same conditions on the same day. Scores update hourly.
Every beach within 25 km of Portrush, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.