The right spot near Rota. At the right time.
Every beach within 25 km of Rota, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.
14 beaches within 25 km of Rota, Spain, each scored 0–100 for today by sport and ability level.
The best-scoring spot near Rota right now is La Caleta — 90/100 for surfing at Beginner level, 11 km away.
| Spot | Distance | Best today | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playa del Rompidillo0.5 km | 0.5 km | 88/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa del Chorrillo1.0 km | 1.0 km | 88/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de la Costilla1.4 km | 1.4 km | 82/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Punta Candor4.2 km | 4.2 km | 85/100ExcellentE-Foiling · Expert | E-Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Fuenterrabía5.9 km | 5.9 km | 82/100ExcellentE-Foiling · Expert | E-Foiling · Expert |
| Playa Ballena Rota7.5 km | 7.5 km | 86/100ExcellentSurfing · Beginner | Surfing · Beginner |
| Playa De Las Redes7.6 km | 7.6 km | 81/100ExcellentE-Foiling · Expert | E-Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de La Muralla9.3 km | 9.3 km | 85/100ExcellentE-Foiling · Expert | E-Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de la Ballena9.3 km | 9.3 km | 87/100ExcellentSurfing · Beginner | Surfing · Beginner |
| Playa De La Puntilla10.7 km | 10.7 km | 83/100ExcellentE-Foiling · Expert | E-Foiling · Expert |
| La Caleta11.0 km | 11.0 km | 90/100Epic!Surfing · Beginner | Surfing · Beginner |
| Playa de Santa María del Mar12.8 km | 12.8 km | 90/100Epic!Surfing · Beginner | Surfing · Beginner |
| Playa de Valdegrana13.3 km | 13.3 km | 85/100ExcellentE-Foiling · Expert | E-Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Regla14.3 km | 14.3 km | 81/100ExcellentE-Foiling · Expert | E-Foiling · Expert |
Distances are straight-line from the centre of Rota, not driving distance. “Best today” is the highest score across all sports and ability levels at that spot for the current hour, so a spot can rank highly for a discipline you do not do — open the spot page for the full sport × ability breakdown.
The list above is ranked by distance and covers every ability. These are ranked by how forgiving the conditions are for someone starting out.
There are 14 beaches and watersports spots within 25 km of Rota, Spain, ranging from 0 km to 14 km away. Each one is scored 0–100 for ten watersports across four ability levels.
The best-scoring spot near Rota right now is La Caleta — 90/100 for surfing at Beginner level, 11 km away.
Every spot gets a 0–100 score per sport and per ability level, derived from nearshore wave modelling over seafloor bathymetry plus national met-office wind forecasts — so a beginner and an expert see different scores for the same conditions on the same day. Scores update hourly.
Every beach within 25 km of Rota, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.