The right spot near Saint-Tropez. At the right time.
Every beach within 25 km of Saint-Tropez, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.
14 beaches within 25 km of Saint-Tropez, France, each scored 0–100 for today by sport and ability level.
The best-scoring spot near Saint-Tropez right now is Plage de la Madrague — 93/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 5 km away.
| Spot | Distance | Best today | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plage Chemin1.8 km | 1.8 km | 84/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Bouillabaisse beach1.8 km | 1.8 km | 83/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage des Salins3.9 km | 3.9 km | 80/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de la Moutte4.1 km | 4.1 km | 92/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de la Croisette4.2 km | 4.2 km | 87/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de Cogolin4.4 km | 4.4 km | 83/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de Pampelonne4.5 km | 4.5 km | 83/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Intermediate | Kite Foiling · Intermediate |
| Plage Du Centre Ville4.6 km | 4.6 km | 91/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de Port Grimaud Sud4.9 km | 4.9 km | 80/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de Grimaud5.1 km | 5.1 km | 82/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de la Madrague5.3 km | 5.3 km | 93/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de la Nartelle6.3 km | 6.3 km | 75/100GoodKite Foiling · Advanced | Kite Foiling · Advanced |
| Plage des Éléphants7.4 km | 7.4 km | 88/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de la Garonnette8.7 km | 8.7 km | 93/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
Distances are straight-line from the centre of Saint-Tropez, not driving distance. “Best today” is the highest score across all sports and ability levels at that spot for the current hour, so a spot can rank highly for a discipline you do not do — open the spot page for the full sport × ability breakdown.
The list above is ranked by distance and covers every ability. These are ranked by how forgiving the conditions are for someone starting out.
There are 14 beaches and watersports spots within 25 km of Saint-Tropez, France, ranging from 2 km to 9 km away. Each one is scored 0–100 for ten watersports across four ability levels.
The best-scoring spot near Saint-Tropez right now is Plage de la Madrague — 93/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 5 km away.
Every spot gets a 0–100 score per sport and per ability level, derived from nearshore wave modelling over seafloor bathymetry plus national met-office wind forecasts — so a beginner and an expert see different scores for the same conditions on the same day. Scores update hourly.
Every beach within 25 km of Saint-Tropez, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.