The right spot near Sainte-Maxime. At the right time.
Every beach within 25 km of Sainte-Maxime, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.
14 beaches within 25 km of Sainte-Maxime, France, each scored 0–100 for today by sport and ability level.
The best-scoring spot near Sainte-Maxime right now is Plage des Peiras — 95/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 6 km away.
| Spot | Distance | Best today | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plage Du Centre Ville0.4 km | 0.4 km | 91/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de la Croisette1.3 km | 1.3 km | 87/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de la Madrague1.6 km | 1.6 km | 93/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de la Nartelle2.6 km | 2.6 km | 75/100GoodKite Foiling · Advanced | Kite Foiling · Advanced |
| Plage des Éléphants3.5 km | 3.5 km | 88/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Bouillabaisse beach4.7 km | 4.7 km | 83/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de la Garonnette5.0 km | 5.0 km | 93/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage Chemin5.0 km | 5.0 km | 84/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage des Peiras5.5 km | 5.5 km | 95/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de Grimaud5.7 km | 5.7 km | 82/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de San Peire5.8 km | 5.8 km | 95/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de Port Grimaud Sud6.0 km | 6.0 km | 80/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de Cogolin6.2 km | 6.2 km | 83/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Plage de la Moutte6.4 km | 6.4 km | 92/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
Distances are straight-line from the centre of Sainte-Maxime, not driving distance. “Best today” is the highest score across all sports and ability levels at that spot for the current hour, so a spot can rank highly for a discipline you do not do — open the spot page for the full sport × ability breakdown.
The list above is ranked by distance and covers every ability. These are ranked by how forgiving the conditions are for someone starting out.
There are 14 beaches and watersports spots within 25 km of Sainte-Maxime, France, ranging from 0 km to 6 km away. Each one is scored 0–100 for ten watersports across four ability levels.
The best-scoring spot near Sainte-Maxime right now is Plage des Peiras — 95/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 6 km away.
Every spot gets a 0–100 score per sport and per ability level, derived from nearshore wave modelling over seafloor bathymetry plus national met-office wind forecasts — so a beginner and an expert see different scores for the same conditions on the same day. Scores update hourly.
Every beach within 25 km of Sainte-Maxime, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.