The right spot near Solana Matorral. At the right time.
Every beach within 25 km of Solana Matorral, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.
14 beaches within 25 km of Solana Matorral, Spain, each scored 0–100 for today by sport and ability level.
The best-scoring spot near Solana Matorral right now is Playa del Matorral — 97/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 0 km away.
| Spot | Distance | Best today | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playa del Matorral0.4 km | 0.4 km | 97/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Cruz Roja0.4 km | 0.4 km | 92/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Butihondo2.5 km | 2.5 km | 97/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa Esquinzo-Butihondom4.0 km | 4.0 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Esquinzo5.1 km | 5.1 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Cofete9.3 km | 9.3 km | 89/100ExcellentKite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Sotavento de Jandía9.8 km | 9.8 km | 97/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de Sotavento13.0 km | 13.0 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa Esmeralda14.1 km | 14.1 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa Esmeralda Norte14.6 km | 14.6 km | 94/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playa Morro de Potala15.2 km | 15.2 km | 97/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playas de Costa Calma16.1 km | 16.1 km | 81/100ExcellentE-Foiling · Expert | E-Foiling · Expert |
| Playa de la Turbia17.9 km | 17.9 km | 92/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
| Playas de Matas Blancas18.6 km | 18.6 km | 95/100Epic!Kite Foiling · Expert | Kite Foiling · Expert |
Distances are straight-line from the centre of Solana Matorral, not driving distance. “Best today” is the highest score across all sports and ability levels at that spot for the current hour, so a spot can rank highly for a discipline you do not do — open the spot page for the full sport × ability breakdown.
The list above is ranked by distance and covers every ability. These are ranked by how forgiving the conditions are for someone starting out.
There are 14 beaches and watersports spots within 25 km of Solana Matorral, Spain, ranging from 0 km to 19 km away. Each one is scored 0–100 for ten watersports across four ability levels.
The best-scoring spot near Solana Matorral right now is Playa del Matorral — 97/100 for kite foiling at Expert level, 0 km away.
Every spot gets a 0–100 score per sport and per ability level, derived from nearshore wave modelling over seafloor bathymetry plus national met-office wind forecasts — so a beginner and an expert see different scores for the same conditions on the same day. Scores update hourly.
Every beach within 25 km of Solana Matorral, scored 0–100 for your sport and your ability — with the full 8-day forecast and alerts when your window opens, in the app.